Blog Archives

Corporate Services

[one_half] Our Business Immigration Group provides a focused and service oriented approach to United States Immigration Law for all types of businesses from large multi-national corporations to small businesses.  Stephanie Scarborough’s immigration career began in 2000 while she was employed by one of India’s leading BPO’s.  As the company’s Project Coordinator for Immigration processing, Ms. Scarborough witnessed first-hand how leadership and efficient immigration processes can ensure business success through effective global manpower management.  This experience led Ms. Scarborough to pursue a career in immigration law.  Ms. Scarborough has now combined her direct immigration processing experience with her legal expertise to create a business-focused Immigration Law Firm.   We partner with corporations to maintain your competitive advantage by ensuring you can meet global manpower needs.  Our focus is on you. Our goal is to partner with clients to ensure their long-term success. Service Delivery:
  • Well defined service delivery...
Read more Comments are closed

Asylum/VAWA/U Visas

[one_half] Our most vulnerable populations require special services and compassion.  Asylum protects those who fear persecution, VAWA protects those who are the victims of domestic violence, U Visas protect victims of crime who cooperate with authorities and Special Immigrant Juvenile Justice protects minors who have been abused, abandoned or neglected.

Asylum

Under INA § 208(a)(2)(B), an application for asylum must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the application has been filed within one year after the date of the alien’s arrival in the United States. An alien may be granted asylum if he or she proves that he or she is a refugee”.  A refugee is defined in INA § 101(a)(42)(A) as: [A]ny person who is outside any country of such person's nationality or, in the case of a person having no nationality, is outside any country in which such person last habitually resided, and who...
Read more Comments are closed

Immigration for Military Members and Dependents

[one_half] Military Members Join the Military! Military Accessions Vital to the National Interest (MAVNI) The military is now authorized to recruit legal aliens whose skills are vital to the national interest.  The critical skills include doctors, nurses and language experts. The applicant must have held status as an asylee, refugee, Temporary Protected Status (TPS), or E, F, H, I, J, K, L, M, O, P, Q, R, S, T, TC, TD, TN, U, or V, for the 2 years preceding enlistment. Critical skills include:

Health Care Professions

Languages including:

Arabic, Albanian, Bengali, Chinese, Hindi, Korean, Malayalam, Persian, Polish, Punjabi, Tamil, and Urdu, among others

See the complete list of critical skills at: http://www.defense.gov/news/mavni-fact-sheet.pdf The benefits of enlisting in the military include expedited naturalization. Normally, those who wish to seek citizenship must wait a full 5 years after becoming a Lawful Permanent Resident to apply for Naturalization (3 years for those...
Read more Comments are closed

Employment Based Immigration

[one_half] During discussionEmployment Based Immigration allows employers to petition for workers.  These categories, with a few exceptions, require a sponsoring employer and include H-1B, H1B1 and E-3 Specialty Workers, L-1 Intracompany Transferees, TN-NAFTA Professionals, J-1 Exchange Visitors, R-1 Religious Workers, H-2B short-term temporary workers, and O-1 Extraordinary Ability Workers, among others.  Lawful Permanent Residence or “Green Cards” can also be obtained based on employer sponsorship.    

Specialty Occupation Workers

H-1B Workers The H-1B is a specialty occupation requires a bachelor’s or higher degree or equivalent in the specific specialty as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the U.S.  The H-1B, as with many other employment based visa categories, requires an employer to sponsor the candidate. The maximum validity for an H-1B is 6 years.  However, extension beyond the 6 year maximum validity is possible if a Permanent Labor Certification is filed 365 days...
Read more Comments are closed

Citizenship

[one_half] Becoming a citizen of the United States through Naturalization is an important step in the immigration process. To apply for U.S. citizenship you must first fulfill these requirements:
  1.   Are you at least 18 years old?
  2. Have you been a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for 5 years or have you been a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for three years while married to a U.S. citizen? During your residency in the U.S have you taken any trips outside the U.S. for over six months?
  3. Have you been physically present in the U.S for at least half of the five years or half of three years if married to U.S citizen?
  4. Have you been physically residing in your current residence for a minimum of three months?
  5. Have you maintained good moral character during your legal permanent residency?  For example:  have you been arrested for DWI, have...
Read more Comments are closed

Deportation and Immigration Bonds

[one_half] Court of Appeals Courtroom 2 When you or a loved one is in immigration removal proceedings or detained by immigration authorities, it is perhaps one of the most trying times for your family.  Our firm works with your family to provide relief in these trying times by working to preserve you or your loved one’s rights. Immigration Detention Contrary to popular belief, Immigration Customs Enforcement (ICE) does not simply detain criminals.  If you entered the United States without inspection or authorization, committed a crime or overstayed a visa or are not in the United States legally, you can be detained by immigration authorities at any time.  Our clients have come to us after being detained by Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) after traffic stops, at bus stations, during routine ICE inspections of public transportation including buses and trains, or on the job site. Deportation Proceedings Deportation proceedings...
Read more Comments are closed

Immigration Compliance

[one_half] The current era is definitively the era of employer compliance.  There has been a sharp increase in employment site visits and I-9 audits in recent years.  Further, a Bill making its way through Congress (H.R. 3012) will require annual LCA audits.  Our firm reviews your company’s current compliance and recommends corrective action reducing your risk and the potential fines which come from non-compliance. [/one_half] [one_third]

Contact form

Please use the form on any page to contact us online. If you need immediate assistance, please call us at 904-389-0055. [contact-form 1 "Contact form 1"]  

United States

Scarborough Law, L.L.C. 6622 Southpoint Drive South Suite 330 Jacksonville, FL 32216 Phone:904-389-0055 Fax: 904-339-9108 Email: info@ssimmigration.pro

India

Scarborough Immigration Services Pvt. Ltd. The Nest, RC Junction Trivandrum-6950 35 India Ph. : +91 98955 98755 Email: info@ssimmigration.pr [/one_third] [clear]...
Read more Comments are closed

Entrepreneurs/Investors

[one_half] This section under construction [/one_half] [one_third]

Contact form

Please use the form on any page to contact us online. If you need immediate assistance, please call us at 904-389-0055. [contact-form 1 "Contact form 1"]  

United States

Scarborough Law, L.L.C. 6622 Southpoint Drive South Suite 330 Jacksonville, FL 32216 Phone:904-389-0055 Fax: 904-339-9108 Email: info@ssimmigration.pro

India

Scarborough Immigration Services Pvt. Ltd. The Nest, RC Junction Trivandrum-6950 35 India Ph. : +91 98955 98755 Email: info@ssimmigration.pr [/one_third] ...
Read more Comments are closed

Family Based Immigration

[one_half]

Family Based Immigration directly unites family members by allowing relatives to immigrate to the United States.  There are multiple categories which allow one to bring their relatives to the United States.  For each category, the wait time to immigrate to the United States varies by several years.  It is important to know which category your relative fits so that you may accurately estimate eligibility for and wait time for an immigrant visa.

Family Based Immigration Categories: Immediate Relative-Spouses, Children (under 21) and Parents of U.S. Citizens 1st Preference Category-Unmarried Sons and Daughters over the age of 21 of U.S. Citizens 2nd Preference Category-Spouses, Children and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents (Green Card holders) 3rd Preference Category-Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens 4th Preference Category-Brothers and Sisters of Adult U.S. Citizens Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens:  The Immediate Relative category is by far one...
Read more Comments are closed